Development of Next Generation "Light" Fertility Treatment Using LEDs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUSUHARA Yoshito  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (40745684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩佐 武  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (00707903)
上原 久典  徳島大学, 病院, 教授 (30263809)
大豆本 圭  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (10745516)
福原 弥生  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 学術研究員 (10632490)
渡邊 明子  徳島大学, 技術支援部蔵本技術部門, 技術員 (70898189)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLED / 男性不妊症 / 精子無力症 / 精子 / sperm analysis / TESE / ICSI / AIH
Outline of Research at the Start
晩婚化が進むにつれて男性の精子老化が問題となっている。精液検査により、精子濃度の低下、運動率低下、奇形率の増加により不妊症を患っている男性患者が急増している。精子のQualityを改善させるために、LED照射により様々な細胞活性化が報告されており、その1つに精子も含まれる。これまでに畜産領域でLED照射による精子活性化がすでに実用化されており、ヒトでの報告はあまりされていない。LEDを用いた次世代「光」不妊治療の開発を行うことで、これからの日本の人口問題に対応できると考えている。本研究では芽生え期の発案である本研究の基礎的評価と臨床応用を展開していく予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a next-generation "light" infertility treatment using LEDs, we first conducted research on the effects of LED irradiation on sperm from both the perspective of the naked eye and the molecular mechanism. The Sperm Motility Analysis System (SMAS), an automatic analyzer, was installed, and changes in motility were measured by irradiating sperm at various wavelengths of LED using sperm from patients with decreased sperm motility due to varicocele. The motility rates after 30, 60, 300, and 600 s of irradiation at each wavelength were compared with that of the non-irradiated control. The results showed that irradiation of LEDs at 455 nm increased locomotor activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は少子高齢化社会を迎え、人口減少がさらに進むことが予想され、2023年現在、政府が主に掲げる不妊治療が保険適応となり患者が急増し近年、男性の精子についての理解が進み、不妊治療において男性不妊症への対応が求められるようになってきた。今、日本中が注目し、新規開発が求められている研究分野となっており精子機能の新規改善方法の確立が急務であるが、現状では精子研究は少なく新たな発見はいまだ登場していない。今回研究代表者が提案する男性不妊症に関するLED研究は次世代「光」不妊治療の開発へとつながり、不妊治療の大きな前進となると考えている。