Single-cell analysis of neuroendocrine prostate cancer to elucidate pathophysiology and establish novel treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Takeo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30445407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 幸嗣  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター がんオーダーメイド医療開発プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (10509110)
西原 広史  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50322805)
北野 滋久  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 がん免疫治療開発部, 部長 (60402682)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経内分泌がん / リキッドバイオプシー / シングルセル解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / 前立腺癌 / 血液循環腫瘍細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
1.NEPC患者のITH解明のための血液循環腫瘍細胞のシングルセル解析とPDXモデルの作成:NEPC患者の進行度や時間軸に沿ってCTCを回収し、CTCシングルセルRNAシークエンスとシングルセルCNV解析を実施する。PDXモデルも作成する。
2.NEPC患者の空間的遺伝子発現解析システムを統合した多層性ビッグデータ解析
NEPCの臨床検体を最新の空間的遺伝子発現解析システムを用いて解析する。NEPC検体切片における全トランスクリプトームを空間的な位置情報を保ったままマッピングする。オミックスデータを統合解析することでNEPCに対する革新的新規治療戦略を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The emergence of treatment-emergent Neuroendocrine Prostate Cancer (tNEPC) has become a clinical problem. Whole-transcriptome analysis using the latest spatial gene expression analysis system in NEPC specimens shows residual expression of the androgen receptor, heterogeneous differences in the expression of downstream AR target factors including PSA, and AR-negative. In addition, NEPC marker-negative portions were also heterogeneously present. By single-cell analysis of circulating tumor cells (CTCs), we found heterogeneity of RNA expression in CTCs among patients and identified several candidate biomarkers characteristic of neuroendocrine transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織切片における空間的遺伝子発現解析による活性化遺伝子の3次元地図情報と、NEPC患者の血液循環腫瘍細胞(CTC)のシングルセル解析を統合解析することで、NEPCに存在するITHの理解と、ITHの制御を可能とする標的分子を同定した。今後の新規治療戦略確立のための基盤となる研究成果である