Highly time-resolved analysis of cochlear development with application of species differences in developmental time axis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Makoto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30645445)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコモンマーモセット / 内耳 / 聴覚 / 蝸牛 / 発生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、従来の研究では、認識することさえ困難であった「時間分解能」に注目し、あえて長時間の発生時間を要するモデル動物を発生研究に用いる。ゆっくりとした発生現象を解析することにより時間分解能高く発生現象を解析することが可能である。「時間分解能」高く内耳発生を解析しさらにその知見をもとに内耳細胞の多様性形成のメカニズムを従来研究とは異なる角度から観察しなおす挑戦的な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of inner ear cell diversity formation in the inner ear cochlea by observing developmental phenomena with a high "temporal resolution" using animals that require a long embryonic development period for developmental studies. By using common marmosets, which have a developmental period of 150 days, it was possible to study inner ear development with a higher temporal resolution than in the mouse. Combined with comprehensive gene expression analysis, we found numerous species differences in cochlear development between primates and rodents, suggesting the possibility of applying this research method to future inner ear research and to the development of future therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、コモンマーモセット内耳における発生現象を解析することで、従来のマウスとは異なる複数の新しい知見が得られた。これは、内耳発生における生命現象を従来の齧歯類のみでの検討では見逃していたことを示唆している。霊長類モデル動物を用いることにより今後も新たな知見が得られる可能性を示している。今回の手法を用いて内耳の発生に関する知見が深まるとともに、今後は治療法開発などへの応用が期待される。