The development of drugs that promote neurorehabilitation effects based on glial cell single cell analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Ochi Hiroki  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 研究員 (30582283)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグリア細胞 / 脊髄損傷 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経損傷後のリハビリテーション(以下、リハビリ)介入により運動機能の回復が得られることはよく知られているものの、その分子メカニズムは不明である。リハビリによる神経回路の再構築には、グリア細胞や血管による支持が重要と考えられるが、リハビリがグリア細胞に及ぼす影響は全く不明である。そこで本研究では、グリア細胞に着目し、シングルセル解析に基づき、リハビリによる神経回路の再構築メカニズムに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of neural circuit reconstruction by rehabilitation through single-cell analysis of glial cells. We first investigated methods to efficiently isolating glial cells from the spinal cord. Additionally, we examined effective and minimally stressful rehabilitation methods for spinal cord injury models. Furthermore, through these investigations, and various preliminary preparations were performed for single-cell analysis of glial cells isolated from spinal cord injury models with rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経障害後のリハビリテーション介入が、神経機能の回復に促進的に働くことは、広く認識されるに至ったものの、未だにその分子メカニズムを明らかにした報告はなく、リハビリテーション医学として更に発展するためには、明確な分子メカニズムの解明が喫緊の課題である。本研究において、グリア細胞に着目し、リハビリテーションの効果を分子レベルで明らかにすることで、リハビリテーションによる神経回路の再構築メカニズムを明らかにするだけでなく、これまでにはなかった、リハビリテーションの効果を促進する薬剤の開発へ繋げるための、分子基盤構築ができるものと考えられる。