Enhancement of Single Cell Analysis of Periodontal Ligament by Raman Spectroscopy Sorting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takedachi Masahide  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60452447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 佳則  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任教授 (20386634)
山下 元三  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90524984)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯根膜 / ラマン分光法 / ラマンスペクトル / シングルセル解析 / ラマン分光 / ソーティング / 歯根膜細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
歯根膜を構成する亜集団細胞群の特徴解明に、フォトニクス技術とゲノミクス解析を融合したシングルセル解析手法の確立によって挑む。すなわち、シングルセル単離時に各細胞のラマンスペクトル情報を非侵襲的に取得し、シングルセルRNA-seqの解析結果から得られるクラスタ情報と照合する。各クラスタに特徴的なラマンスペクトルを見出し、同スペクトルによって細胞をソーティング、機能解析することにより、歯根膜の亜集団細胞群としての特徴を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we conducted studies to establish a new single-cell analysis method that combines photonics technology and genomics analysis, with the aim of elucidating the characteristics of the periodontal ligament, which is composed of a heterogeneous cell population, at the single-cell level. As a result, we discovered the potential to profile the stages of differentiation into hard tissue-forming cells such as osteoblasts by combining multiple Raman spectra. Furthermore, we clarified the conditions for single-cell analysis of extracted teeth from mice and dogs. On the other hand, through the analysis of expression profiles of mouse periodontal ligament, we demonstrated a molecule characteristic of periodontal inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果は、歯周組織の恒常性維持に極めて重要な役割を担う歯根膜を新たな実験手法で解析するための基盤構築につながる。また、歯周組織再生療法の非臨床研究としてゴールドスタンダードとして用いるビーグル犬の歯根膜を対象にシングルセル解析の条件を整備したことは、新しい歯周組織再生療法の開発に際し、作用機序の解明に活用可能な実験手法の樹立につながると考えられる。