Oral microbiome analysis for elucidation of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis mechanism and development of preventive strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Michiyo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30359848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲 周平  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10589774)
高木 章乃夫  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (80359885)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsStreptococcus mutans / 口腔細菌叢 / コラーゲン結合タンパク / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / モデルマウス / メタゲノム解析 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪肝炎の増悪化に、歯周病原性細菌が関与していることを明らかにした。しかしながら、非アルコール性脂肪肝炎は小児期に多いが、小児期は歯周病原性細菌の検出率は低い。その点に着目し、小児期にもっとも多く検出される齲蝕原性細菌であるS. mutans と非アルコール性脂肪肝炎への関与を検討し、コラーゲン結合タンパクを有するS. mutansがこの疾患の増悪化に関与している可能性が示された。本研究では、脂肪肝を呈する小児患者の口腔細菌叢のメタゲノム解析を行い、原因となる菌のスクリーニングを行い、それらの菌を用いてin vitro 系および動物モデルを用いて分析したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical examination findings showed significantly greater numbers of Streptococcus mutans organisms in saliva specimens from NASH as compared to NAFL patients, while the percentage of NASH patients possessing Cnm- and PA-positive strains was also significantly larger. Next, C57BL/6J mice (6-week-old males) fed a high-fat diet for 4 weeks were administered Cnm- and PA-positive S. mutans strains via the jugular vein. After 12 weeks, HE staining revealed marked lipid accumulation in liver tissues, with lobular inflammation also observed. MT staining showed marked liver fibrosis, indicating a NASH-related pathological condition. Also, the number of organisms was significantly greater in liver specimens obtained after infection with Cnm- and PA-positive strains as compared to those from mice infected with Cnm- and/or PA-negative strains. It is thus suggested that Cnm- and PA-positive S. mutans organisms in the bloodstream reach a liver with fat accumulation, with NASH aggravation induced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、コラーゲン結合タンパクおよび高分子タンパク抗原をその表層に有している齲蝕病原細菌Streptococcus mutansが非アルコール性脂肪肝炎発症に関連している可能性が示された。このことは、小児期の口腔細菌叢を調べることにより、将来のメタボリックシンドローム予備軍とも言える小児を特定することができ早期予防・治療に着手するシステムの構築につながる可能性があり、成人におけるメタボリックシンドロームの発症を抑制する新たなアプローチの確立にもつながる。 さらに、口腔内細菌が遠隔臓器における炎症を惹起するメカニズムの解明につながり、様々な疾患の発症の原因の解明の可能性がある。