Research for the neural mechanisms of mastication-induced salivary secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Tomio  昭和大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (70184760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 史朗  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60384187)
中山 希世美  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00433798)
望月 文子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10453648)
壇辻 昌典  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60826634)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords唾液分泌 / 咀嚼 / Phox2b陽性ニューロン / 上唾液核ニューロン / 生理学的特性 / Phox2b遺伝子 / 上唾液核 / チャネルロドプシン / ケージドグルタミン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
唾液の分泌低下で口腔乾燥が起こると、栄養摂取の減少や誤嚥性肺炎のリスクが高まる。唾液は咀嚼時に最も多く分泌され、このメカニズムを利用すれば唾液分泌低下を治療できる可能性があるが、唾液分泌の中枢神経メカニズムは、ほとんど分かっていない。申請者の先行研究で、自律神経中枢の発生に関わる転写調節因子のPhox2b遺伝子が、咀嚼に伴う唾液分泌に関わる可能性が分かった。そこで光遺伝学を応用して咀嚼に伴って唾液を分泌させる中枢ニューロンを同定し、同ニューロンの活動特性と遺伝子発現様式を調べる。本研究で唾液分泌の中枢神経メカニズムの解析が初めて進み、口腔乾燥症の治療薬の開発につながる可能性が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mastication promotes salivary secretion more strongly, suggesting a neural basis for mastication-induced salivary secretion. To explore this possibility, this study analyzed the neuronal and synaptic properties of Phox2b-positive (Phox2b+) neurons distributed in the rostral parvocellular reticular formation (rPCRt). The Phox2b+ rPCRt neurons were predominantly excitatory glutamatergic premotor neurons for the trigeminal motoneurons, with low frequency firing properties, and the activation of these neurons using glutamate uncaging and ChRFR photoactivation elicited synaptic responses in the parasympathetic preganglionic neurons in the superior salivatory nucleus in rats. These results suggest that Phox2b+ rPCRt neurons may contribute to the coordination of salivation and mastication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行により、rPCRtに存在するPhox2b陽性ニューロンが顎運動制御機構だけでなく、唾液分泌機構にも関与する可能性が示された。これらの成果は、咀嚼に伴う唾液分泌の神経制御メカニズムの解明に大きく寄与するとともに、この性質の基盤となる分子機構にアプローチすることで口腔乾燥症治療の創薬につながる可能性がある。さらに、その分子マーカーを利用して、光遺伝学による唾液分泌関連ニューロンの活動をコントロールすることが可能となり、唾液分泌研究ならびに口腔乾燥症治療法の確立が飛躍的に発展することが期待される。