Comprehensive approach for isolation and characterization of viruses in wildlife
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Michihito Sasaki  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 講師 (70609403)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウイルス分離 / ロタウイルス / オルソレオウイルス / 病原性解析 / フルゲノム解析 / ウイルス遺伝子型分類 / ザンビア / インドネシア / 哺乳類オルソレオウイルス / 病原性 / 動物モデル / 肺炎 / ネルソンベイオルソレオウイルス / ヒト小腸モデル / シアル酸 / 野生動物 / TMPRSS2 / TMPRSS11D / 新規ウイルス / プロテアーゼ / 宿主指向性
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代シーケンサーを用いた網羅的核酸検出手法(メタゲノム解析)の普及に伴い、多様な新規ウイルスの検出が相次いでいる。新規ウイルスを対象とした研究の多くはウイルスゲノム塩基配列解析にとどまり、感染性ウイルスの分離を経て、その病原性や宿主域、自然界における存続様式といった解析まで至るものは少ない。本研究では、研究代表者が樹立した宿主プロテアーゼ強制発現細胞へ野生動物サンプルを接種し、公衆衛生上重要なウイルスを多く含むプロテアーゼ依存性ウイルスの分離を試みる。分離したウイルスの細胞指向性や病原性を解析し、ウイルスの自然界における存続様式や公衆衛生学的リスクを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Next-generation sequencing approach enables us to easily detect viral genome sequences in various materials, whereas limited studies have gone beyond isolation of infectious viruses to characterize their virological properties such as cell tropism, host range, and pathogenicity. In this study, we isolated rotaviruses from Mastomys rodents and fruit bats in Zambia by using a newly established cell line overexpressing serine protease genes that promote infection of respiratory and gastrointestinal viruses. We also isolated Nelson Bay orthoreoviruses and mammalian orthoreoviruses from fruit bats in Indonesia. The isolated viruses were characterized by whole genome sequence analysis, growth kinetics analysis in cultured cells and animal experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者が作出したプロテアーゼ恒常発現細胞を用いて、ザンビアに生息する野生動物からロタウイルス分離に成功し、本細胞がロタウイルスの分離に有用であることが示された。コウモリの糞便から分離したロタウイルスが別種の動物(実験用マウス)に下痢症を引き起こすこと、ヒト小腸上皮細胞に感染、増殖することを明らかにし、ロタウイルスの種間伝播に関して重要な知見が得られた。また、これまで哺乳類オルソレオウイルスが東南アジアで検出されたことはなく、インドネシアに生息するコウモリから哺乳類オルソレオウイルスを分離した本研究は、東南アジアにおける哺乳類オルソレオウイルスの初検出報告となる。