| Project/Area Number |
21K19633
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Jimba Masamine 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 名誉教授 (70196674)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平林 真衣 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00613499)
河添 悦昌 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10621477)
オン ケン・イン・チェン 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (30765269)
RoyceCarandang Rogie 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (30869243)
篠原 恵美子 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40582755)
金子 惇 横浜市立大学, データサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (80825076)
柴沼 晃 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (90647992)
桐谷 純子 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (90797177)
Miller Russell 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (10969653)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | Global health / COVID-19 / Natural experiment / Migrant / AIDS / Stillbirth / Mortality / 外国人居住者 / ビッグデータ / 自然実験 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
外国人居住者の健康福祉の向上は、国内の社会発展のためにも重要である。しかし、2020年の新型コロナウィルス感染症(COVID-19)流行時の行動制限は、外国人居住者の健康福祉に強い影響をもたらした。この状況下では、通常実現不可能な介入影響を測定し、因果関係を特定しうる自然実験研究を実施できる。本研究の目的は、COVID-19の行動制限が、外国人居住者の健康と福祉に与えた影響を特定することである。そのため第一に、公的統計から得られるビッグデータを用い、外国人居住者群の行動制限開始前後での健康福祉指標の変化を検証する。第二に、制限前後の健康福祉指標の変化と失業等との関連を混合研究によって特定する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted three studies to identify the differences in health outcomes between Japanese and foreign residents in Japan. First, among the newly diagnosed AIDS cases, the rate of diagnosis for foreign residents significantly increased from 2.8 to 3.8 per 100,000 individuals living in Japan during the COVID-19 period (increasing by 35.7%, p<0.05), while that of the Japanese during the same period remained constant at 0.5 per 100,000 individuals. Then about the stillbirth rates, it was indicated that the stillbirth rates among female foreign residents tended to increase, while it tended to decrease among Japanese. Finally, there was a significant difference in COVID-19 mortality rates between foreign residents and Japanese nationals, particularly among foreign residents who were 65 years old and over.In this way, the COVID-19 pandemic resulted in a widening gap in health outcomes between Japanese and foreign residents in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では全国データを包括的に用い、パンデミック前後、外国人居住者と日本人との間で健康格差が拡大したことを示した。想定された格差増大の主要因は外国人居住者による医療アクセスへの障壁(外国語の情報不足等)の増加や、国籍によるワクチン接種の格差が生じたことである。それによってCOVID-19の死亡率に加え、HIV感染症や母子保健分野でも健康格差が生じていた。COVID-19パンデミック後、日本における外国人居住者の数は増加してきている。今回の経験をもとに、このような危機が再度発生する前に、健康についての情報提供、保健医療施設へのアクセスの改善など、外国人医療の土台をしっかり固めておくべきである。