Pilot study on structural discrimination, health, and wellbeing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibanuma Akira  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (90647992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神馬 征峰  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 名誉教授 (70196674)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords被差別経験 / マイクロアグレッション / スティグマ / 国際移民 / 外国人住民 / 医療従事者 / 介護従事者 / 構造的差別 / 移民と健康 / 医療サービス / 介護サービス / ウェルビーイング / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / ヘルス・リテラシー / 主観的健康観
Outline of Research at the Start
個人の身体的特徴や所属する社会集団により不当な扱いを受ける差別は社会に広く存在する。被差別の当事者は政治、就業や収入、公共サービスへのアクセスなど様々な機会の制限を制度上、または慣習的に受けることがあり、構造的差別とも呼ばれる。構造的差別は被害者に多大なストレスを与え、メンタルヘルスに負の影響を及ぼす。一方、新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)の広がりは、感染者や感染リスクの高い職業従事者へのスティグマと差別を引き起こしている。本研究では、構造的差別とCOVID-19に起因する職業差別を受ける当事者を対象に、被差別経験と主観的健康観、ウェルビーイングの関連を追跡調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research study, we conducted a questionnaire survey on perceived experiences of microaggression and anxiety symptoms among international immigrants living in Japan and found a positive association between microaggression and anxiety symptoms. We also developed the Japanese version of the Everyday Discrimination Scale and tested its validity and reliability. For healthcare workers and long-term care workers in Japan, we conducted a questionnaire survey on stigma related to the COVID-19 pandemic and quality of life and found that stigma was negatively associated with all four dimensions of quality of life. We did not find a modification effect of social capital in the association between stigma and quality of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施した外国人住民調査は、非欧米、非英語圏諸国における国際移民の被差別経験に関する調査として新規性がある。日本を含むアジア諸国では国際移民が着実に増加しており、国際保健研究の一分野として「移民と健康」の重要性は増している。本研究の成果は、同分野での今後の研究の基礎となるものである。また、日本においては、医療従事者と介護従事者における感染症拡大によるスティグマの研究は必ずしも進んでいない。被差別経験に関して、従来は質的研究が盛んであったが、今後は量的調査による研究も進展することが期待される。本研究の成果がその一助となることが期待される。