Fusion of Nursing Care and Chronobiology: New Construction of Skin Care and introduction of Educational Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Wakamura Tomoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40240452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米浪 直子  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70291979)
松島 佳子  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 准教授 (60392700)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護技術 / 概日リズム / 皮膚 / 日内変動 / 看護ケア / 皮膚ケア / 生体リズム / 看護技術ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
看護のケアのひとつに、清拭の安楽を与える身体ケアがある。皮膚には、概日リズムがある。本来あるリズムを基調とした環境は、さらによい回復を期待させる。概日リズムは、看護教育に、技術として十分にとりいれられているとはいえない。そこで、本研究の目的は、皮膚の概日リズム機構に着目し、環境の違いが、皮膚のバリア回復に及ぼす影響や、皮膚のリズムを生活面から明らかにすることである。光が、皮膚に影響を及ぼすことを明らかになれば、看護師は、看護技術が自然治癒力に介入する実感が得られる。看護技術の教科書の概念も変えるかもしれない。看護技術ケアを時間生物学の視点で読み解くことで、あらたな看護技術の局面を提示したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nursing care techniques often demand care that can be done in a short time for cost reduction and labor cost savings. However, the original aim of nursing should be to provide care that brings “comfort”. Unfortunately, it is hard to say that care based on this philosophy is provided to all patients. Cleaning the patient’s body is to cleanse the skin and aims to improve the skin condition. On the other hand, it cannot be said that the knowledge of circadian rhythms, which are closely related to skin recovery, is sufficiently permeated in the clinical field. To solve these problems, we conducted a study focusing on the circadian rhythm mechanism of the skin. The measurement of the stratum corneum of the skin in nursing technique education may contribute to deepening students’ understanding of skin care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護の質の向上と患者ケアの改善が社会全体の健康と福祉に寄与するという観点から、清拭や入浴などのケアに強く関係する皮膚に関する研究成果は、非常に重要な意義があると考えられる。今後の研究に、得られた成果は、引き継がれ、看護学の発展以外にも、皮膚の評価方法にも、及ぼす影響は大きい。