The Impact of Vitamin D on Pregnant Women with Restless Leg Syndrome/Willis Ekbom Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Eto Hiromi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (10213555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 周尾 卓也  北陸大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90399006)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレストレスレッグス症候群 / ビタミンD / 妊婦 / 質量分析 / RLS/WED / 25(OH)D / 1,25-(OH)2D / LC-MS/MS
Outline of Research at the Start
妊婦の睡眠障害の一つとしてレストレスレッグス症候群(以下RLS)があり、妊娠中の睡眠の質の低下や健康に影響を与えている。RLSは、女性に多く、特に妊娠を契機として症状が顕在化することが多い。近年、ビタミンDの活性化経路と睡眠・覚醒障害、ドパミン生合成との関連が注目されてきている。
本研究は、これまで解明されていない妊娠中のRLSの要因として、ビタミンDとの関連を明らかにしようと試みる。その際、ビタミンDの微量の活性化型を質量分析法によって精緻に定性・定量しようとするものである。
妊娠中のビタミンD欠乏とRLSとの関連が明らかになると、ビタミンD補充という画期的な対処法をもたらすと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the previously unexplored relationship between restless legs syndrome (RLS) and vitamin D (VD) during pregnancy. In this study, serum 25(OH)D and 1,25-(OH)2D, the activated forms of VD, were measured precisely by mass spectrometry (liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry: LC-MS/MS).Consent for research cooperation was obtained from 205 subjects. The mean age of the subjects was 32.0 ± 4.9 years, the mean gestational age was 35.9 ± 1.0 weeks, 110 were primiparous, and 95 were multiparous. The prevalence of RLS was 34 (16.6%). The mean of 25(OH)D was 9.0 ± 3.2 ng/mL in the RLS group and 11.2 ± 5.4 ng/mL in the non-RLS group, and 25(OH)D in RLS group was significantly lower (p=0.036) than non-RLS group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、ビタミンDの活性化型である血清25(OH)D、1,25-(OH)2Dを質量分析法によって精緻に特定し、さらに、血液生化学検査でRLS関連項目やビタミンD欠乏を示す項目も精査した。妊娠中のRLS妊婦のVDが有意に低かったことから、VDの補充療法が、妊娠中にRLSを発症した妊婦にとって画期的な対処法となり得ることがわかった。特に、コロナ渦で、ビタミンDの生合成に影響する妊婦の日照はかなり減少していることが推測され、今後、RLS妊婦に対するVD補充療法の効果検証など、より詳細な研究が期待される。