Biological Sensors that Control Biological Functions in Response to Temperatur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
SAEKI SHIGERU  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 客員教授 (60211926)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords温度 / 生体機能 / 環境温度
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、温度も生体機能を制御する重要な環境シグナルであり、その制御が破綻するとメタボリック症候群が発症するとの仮説をたてた。そこで本研究では、温度に応答して生体機能を制御する生体センサーを探索する。実験動物を室温、低温の環境下で飼育し、各種臓器を摘出する。各種遺伝子の発現量を測定すると共に、メタボローム解析、DNAマイクロアレイ解析などにより、温度に応答して変化するバイオマーカーを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biological clock transmits environmental signals into the organism and controls the organism's ability to adapt to its environment. It is well known that the body clock is controlled by light, but the applicant considered that not only light but also temperature is an important regulator of the body clock, and that light and temperature control the body clock while cross-talking with each other, and when this control is disrupted, metabolic syndrome develops. Therefore, in this study, biological sensors that respond to temperature were explored using an animal model of metabolic syndrome, which is genetically predisposed to obesity, diabetes, dyslipidaemia and hypertension spontaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体内時計の環境シグナルは光であるが、美しい四季が存在するわが国においては、一年を 通じて日照時間が変化するだけでなく、環境温度も大きく変動する。多くの酵素反応の反応速度は温度により反応速度が大きく変化し、温度を10℃上昇させれば反応速度はおよそ2倍以上速くなる。わが国の気温の年較差は30℃にも及ぶ。体内時計が光で制御されることは周知のことであるが、申請者は、温度も体内時計の重要な制御因子であり、その制御が破綻するとメタボリック症候群が発症すると考えた。本研究の試みは、温度システム生物学の黎明期である現在において非常に挑戦的でると期待される。