Development of predictive detection and warning systems for febrile infection epidemics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Ogata Koji  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40265715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百渓 江  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00824848)
坂井 久美子  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70824803)
福島 聡  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50847126)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新型コロナウイルス / 感染症 / 新規感染者予測 / 拡大予知 / サーモグラフィーカメラ / シミュレーション / 発熱性感染症 / 予兆検知 / 警戒システム / 体温分布
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、インフルエンザや新型コロナウイルス等の発熱を伴う感染症の流行の予兆検知と警戒を知らせるシステムの開発を行う。具体的には、“感染症の流行“という漠然としたものに対して体温を指標とした関数により定量化を行い、その定量化された値から流行の状態を把握し、感染拡大を予知するものである。この研究で用いる集団の人の体温測定は安易なものであるが、その容易な操作から感染症の拡大を防ぐことが出来れば非常に有用であると考えられる。この集団の体温の変化と計算機シミュレーションを組み合わせることにより、感染予知・警戒システムの開発を行い、感染症の拡大を制御することに貢献することを計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have installed thermography cameras in two elementary schools, one junior high school, and one high school in Sanyo-Onoda city to obtain actual body temperature data. A comparison of the distribution of the obtained body temperatures with the distribution of the number of people newly infected with COVID-19 confirmed that the two distributions showed a similar tendency. Furthermore, percolation and particle models were used to construct the model that can reproduce the number of newly infected people with COVID-19 in prefectures. The results obtained from the simulations were similar to the actual distribution of the number of infected people, indicating that the model constructed in this study can predict the number of persons infected with infectious diseases. In the future, we can expect to predict the spread of infectious diseases by combining actual measurements and simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルスなどの発熱を伴う感染症の拡大は社会的に大きな問題である。この感染症の拡大防ぐためにはその感染症が今後どのように蔓延するのか等を把握したうえで、感染者の隔離などの政策を行う必要がある。我々が構築したモデルは、発熱を伴う感染症に対する新規感染者数の予測を行うことが可能である。また、そのモデルにより都市間の感染の伝播等を予測することができる。更に、実際に測定している体温の分布とシミュレーションを組み合わせることにより、感染拡大の兆候の有無を予測することができる。従って、本研究成果は感染症の感染拡大を防ぐための判断材料となりうることが期待される。