Development of a new method for prevention of colorectal cancer by eliminating colibactin-producing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Kiga Kotaro  国立感染症研究所, 治療薬・ワクチン開発研究センター, 室長 (90738246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 祐介  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (20757265)
崔 龍洙  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50306932)
小野 久弥  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80704569)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバクテリオファージ / 大腸がん / コリバクチン産生大腸菌 / コリバクチン / 大腸菌 / 細菌感染症 / 下痢 / 腸内細菌叢 / マーモセット
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸がんはわが国で最も罹患率の高いがんである。近年、大腸がん発症の一因が、大腸菌由来の『コリバクチン(毒素ペプチド)』にあるという報告が相次いだ。しかし、コリバクチン由来の大腸がんを防ぐ手法は未だ開発されていない。このような背景の中、我々は、特定の遺伝子を有する細菌を選択的に殺菌する抗菌ファージ技術を発表した(Kiga K. et al., Nat Commun. 2020)。本技術を用いれば、腸内細菌叢からコリバクチン産生性大腸菌を選択的に除去できる。本研究では、独自に開発した抗菌ファージ製剤を用い、大腸がん発症のリスクファクターであるコリバクチン産生性大腸菌の駆除を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified and evaluated the efficacy of phages that specifically target and kill colibactin-producing Escherichia coli. From 200 screened phages, we selected three phages that exhibited high lytic activity against colibactin-producing E. coli isolated from common marmosets. Of the 20 marmoset fecal samples, four were found to harbor colibactin-producing bacteria. Colibactin-producing E. coli was colonized in four marmosets, and then they were administered with antimicrobial phages. As a result, the bacterial count decreased in three marmosets. Further research toward practical application is expected to establish a new method for the prevention and treatment of colorectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、特定の細菌に感染するファージを用いた革新的な治療法の確立に寄与するものである。特に、コリバクチン産生性大腸菌を標的とすることで、大腸がんの発症メカニズム解明とその予防・治療の新たな道を開く可能性がある。また、ファージ療法の効果を霊長類で確認することにより、ヒトへの応用に向けた重要な知見を提供した。大腸がんは世界中で高い罹患率と死亡率を誇る深刻な疾患であり、効果的な予防および治療法の開発が急務である。本研究で得られた成果は、コリバクチン産生性大腸菌を除去する新たな方法として、将来的に大腸がんの予防に大きく貢献する可能性がある。