Antioxidant capacity as an indicator of radiation late effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORITAKE Takashi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線規制科学研究部, 部長 (50450432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 孫 略  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (40757704)
鈴木 正敏  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 講師 (60515823)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords晩期障害 / 慢性被ばく / 低線量被ばく / 低線量率被ばく / 血液抗酸化能 / 放射線白内障 / グルタチオン
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線災害では晩発障害(数十年後にがんや白内障、動脈硬化などを発症すること)が大きな問題となる。このため、晩発障害の発症を予測するバイオマーカーの同定が期待されている。晩発障害の多くの疾患は酸化ストレス(活性酸素の増加や抗酸化能の低下)との関連が指摘されているので、本研究では、抗酸化能を指標とした晩発障害リスク予測の妥当性を明らかにする。さらに、福島野生ニホンザルの抗酸化能を測定し、福島で問題となっている慢性被ばくと抗酸化能の関係を明らかにする。本研究の成果は健康管理指標としての利用につながり、被ばく後早期に数十年後に発生しうる疾患のリスク推定が可能となり、予防的介入につなげることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation late effects are associated with oxidative stress, such as increased reactive oxygen species (ROS) and decreased antioxidant capacity. The 5 Gy whole-body irradiation experiment results in mice in this study showed that the blood antioxidant capacity was chronically decreased after exposure, and mouse strain differences (A/J, ICR) were observed in the decrease pattern. Radiation cataract, a late effect of radiation, did not appear until about 600 days after exposure to 3 Gy whole-body acute irradiation. However, the amount of glutathione in the eye showed a significant decrease from 4 to 45 days after acute whole-body exposure to 3 Gy, after which the difference from the control group disappeared. 3 Gy whole-body chronic exposure showed the same tendency as acute exposure, but the difference was insignificant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線晩発障害の発症リスクを被ばく後の早期に予測できれば、その予防的介入(治療)が可能となる。放射線によるDNA損傷やフリーラジカル等の蓄積によるタンパク質の変性が放射線白内障の原因として考えられているが、正確な発症メカニズムは未だ明らかになっていない。本研究では、全身被ばく後に血液の抗酸化能(グルタチオンレベル)が持続的に低下するのに対して、眼球内グルタチオンレベルは回復を示すことが分かり、水晶体内部と全身の血液では異なるグルタチオン変動パターンを明らかにした。本データは急性・慢性被ばく後の眼内の抗酸化能を評価した世界初の報告となり、放射線白内障発症機序の解明に貢献した。