A novel animal model of sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ANDO KEIKO  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (40221741)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 線虫 / リソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
サルコペニアは加齢性の骨格筋萎縮症で、歩行障害、嚥下障害などの全身の機能低下を引き起こし、健康寿命延伸を阻む主要な要因である。超高齢化社会にある我が国では、毎年100万人を超える高齢者が新たにサルコペニアに罹患しており、その克服は医学的、社会的に喫緊の課題である。本研究では、寿命が3週間と短く老化研究の代表的なモデル生物である線虫C.elegansを用いて筋の老化を解析するための動物モデルを開発する。この新規動物モデルはサルコペニアに加えて様々な筋疾患の解析と治療法開発に応用展開が可能と考えられ、医療と健康増進への貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia is an age-related muscle loss that occurs as a result of aging. In our country, where the population is aging, the number of sarcopenia patients is rapidly increasing. Overcoming sarcopenia leads to an increase in healthy life expectancy, which is important for both medical science and society. However, the mechanism of age-related muscle atrophy is still poorly understood. In this study, to understand the mechanism of sarcopenia, we developed a new rapid and low-cost animal model using C. elegans, which has a short life span and is useful for muscle aging research. Furthermore, functional analysis using the animal model showed that the lysosomal Sec1/Munc18 protein may be involved in muscle aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニアによる筋力の低下は高齢者の寝たきりやオーラルフレイルによる低栄養などの要因となり、高齢者の健康寿命とQOLを著しく低下させる。本研究によって、高齢化に時間を有する従来の哺乳動物モデルを補完する新しい動物モデルが開発された。遺伝的に均一で個体差が少ない高齢動物を対象にして、加齢による筋肉の減弱と運動機能の低下を体系的に解析することが可能となった。この迅速・低コストの生体モデルを遺伝子スクリーニングや創薬研究に応用することで、筋萎縮の予防や治療に役立つ新しい医薬品の開発につながる可能性があり、健康長寿社会の実現に貢献することが期待される。