Regulation of Renalase expression in small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKEKOSHI KAZUHIRO  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40261804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麻見 直美  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (10300005)
鈴木 拓史  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (50587110)
菅澤 威仁  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60821840)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレナラーゼ / 腸管 / 腸管作用 / 小腸
Outline of Research at the Start
レナラーゼは2005年に発見された血圧調節に関わる新規物質である。未だ機能には不明な点も多いが、これまでの研究から受容体を介した細胞保護作用があると分かってきている。我々は本邦で唯一レナラーゼの研究を進めており、これまで、筋におけるレナラーゼの細胞保護作用について多数の知見を報告している。これに新たな着想を得て、今まで全く解析の進められていなかった小腸で機能解析を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renalase (RNLS) is a monoamine oxidase that has attracted much attention recently owing to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. In our previous study, we found that NLS expression increased in the intestinal tract of mice subjected to oxidative stress, and here we hypothesized that RNLS might function as an antioxidant in intestinal cellular senescence and examined its expression changes upon doxorubicin treatment using the Caco-2 cell line. We found that RNLS and IL-6 were significantly increased in doxorubicin, whereas gene expression of Gpx2 was decreased, suggesting that RNLS expression was induced as a protective response in cellular senescence when the antioxidant function is impaired and may contribute to intestinal health during aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNLSは腸管においては、酸化ストレス生成自体を低下させ、抗炎症、細胞増殖に関わっているのではないかと考えられた。これらは腸管の加齢の機序としても重要と思われる。