Does acute exercise improve hippocampus function in humans?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Ando Soichi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50535630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 学  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00333477)
藤本 敏彦  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (00229048)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動 / 脳 / 海馬
Outline of Research at the Start
運動が年代を問わず,脳機能の維持や向上に対して有益な効果があることは広く知られている.特に,運動が海馬を活性化させるということが提唱されている.しかしながら,その根拠となっているものは動物モデルを用いた研究であり,ヒトを対象にした直接的な検討はほとんど行われてない.そこで本研究では,陽電子放射断層撮像法(PET)を用いて,運動がヒトの海馬を本当に活性化するのか,というこれまで直接的に明らかにされていない疑問をドーパミン神経を介した神経伝達と代謝という観点から解決することを試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that exercise has beneficial effects on human brain function. This is particularly so in the hippocampus function. However, it remains to be established how acute exercise influences dopamine neurotransmission and glucose metabolism in the hippocampus in humans. Therefore, we performed two studies using positron emission tomography. In the first study, we tested if acute exercise releases endogenous dopamine in the hippocampus. In the second study, we investigated whether acute dynamic exercise enhances glucose metabolism in the hippocampus. We observed that acute exercise tended to release endogenous dopamine in the hippocampus. We also observed that acute dynamic exercise did not influence glucose uptake in the hippocampus. The present results provide insight into the effects of acute exercise on dopamine neurotransmission and glucose metabolism in the human hippocampus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動が脳機能の維持や向上に効果的であることは広く知られている.特に海馬は運動により有益な効果がみられる領域であることが多くの動物実験の結果から示されてきた.しかし,運動により本当に海馬が活性化するのかについて,ヒトを対象として検討した研究は少ない.本研究は,PETを用いてこの疑問を解決しようとする点でオリジナリティが高い研究であるといえる.引き続いて研究を継続し,より精度の高い解析を行うことで,運動と海馬の活性化について新しい知見が得られることが期待される.