Human-Machine System that Transcends Inherent Athletic Ability of Human based on Predictive-Vision System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Tadayoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00569337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 健治  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 健康長寿支援ロボットセンター, 室長 (30771216)
田中 良幸  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40336920)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポーツトレーニング支援 / 画像計測 / 運動学習 / スポーツコーチング支援 / 人間機械システム / コーチング / コンピュータビジョン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高速画像計測による少し先の未来を予測する「未来視」を基盤とし、サイバー空間を通して、本来の人の運動機能を超越した動作を遠隔ロボットがフィジカル空間で生成する人-機械システムを提案する。また、提案するシステムが人の運動能力や運動学習記憶に与える影響を行動神経科学に基づき解析した上で、スポーツ教育・指導への応用を検討し、人の潜在的運動能力を引き出すスポーツトレーニングの研究開発に挑戦する。新しいテクノロジーを駆使し、運動が苦手な子供にも運動の楽しさを教えるなど、本研究はスポーツ教育としての発展性もあり、次世代のスポーツ教育・指導の基盤技術となり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a human-machine system based on "Predictive-vision system," which uses high-speed image measurement to predict the future little ahead, and uses the prediction results to correct the movement of a remote robot, and presents the sense of movement to humans. We also investigated the effect of this system, which presents a modified sense of motion to humans, on human motor learning. The results of the experiment using a table tennis lifting motion suggest that motor learning may be facilitated by presenting motor sensations that exceed the learning ability of humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにスポーツトレーニング支援の研究開発が行われているが,その多くは,映像提示によるトレーニング支援であり,コーチやインストラクターが手取り足取り指導するような,フィジカルなスポーツコーチング支援には至っていない.また、昨今のコロナ禍により、人の接触がないスポーツ指導への要求は上がっているものと考える。本研究成果は、人の潜在的運動能力を超えた動作を実現する人-機械システムにより、非接触でフィジカルなスポーツトレーニング支援の基盤として意義がある。新しいテクノロジーを駆使し、運動が苦手な子供にも運動の楽しさを教えるなど、本研究はスポーツ教育としての意義も高い。