Molecular and neural mechanisms of stress resilience mediated by running exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Shusaku  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (10403669)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストレス / うつ / レジリエンス / 運動 / うつ病 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / 運動トレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
心理・社会ストレスは、ストレス抵抗性・回復力や記憶・認知などの高次脳機能を低下させることで精神疾患の発症リスク増大につながると想定されている。一方、適度な運動が低中等度のうつ病患者に対して有効である可能性が示唆されている。しかし、運動トレーニングがストレスレジリエンスを獲得する脳内メカニズムはいまだに不明である。本研究課題では、運動によるストレスレジリエンス獲得の分子・神経メカニズムを解明する。得られた成果は、運動による健康維持・増進の理解につながるだけでなく、ストレス性精神疾患の予防法や治療法の開発に資する可能性が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychological and social stress is assumed to increase the risk of developing mental illnesses by impairing higher brain functions such as stress resistance, recovery, memory, and cognition. On the other hand, moderate exercise has been shown to activate the hippocampal region of the brain, which is important for memory formation, and exercise therapy has been suggested to be effective for patients with mild to moderate depression. However, the brain mechanisms by which exercise training acquires stress resilience are still unclear. In this research project, the applicant aims to clarify the molecular and neural mechanisms of stress resilience acquisition by exercise by focusing on epigenetic regulatory molecules that they have independently identified using their own highly valid depression model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの運動と脳機能との関連研究の最大の問題点は、”現象論の記述”に留まっていることであり、運動トレーニングがストレスレジリエンスを獲得する脳内メカニズムはいまだに不明であった。本研究では、この問題点を克服するために、申請者が独自に確立した妥当性の高いうつ病モデルマウスを用いて、独自に見出したエピジェネティクス制御分子に着目することで、運動トレーニングによるストレスレジリエンス獲得の分子・神経メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。得られた成果は、運動による健康維持・増進の理解につながるだけでなく、ストレス性精神疾患の予防法や治療法の開発に資する可能性が期待できる。