Development of Emotion-Inclusive Hybrid Interactive Systems: Bridging Human-Machine Interactions with Human-like Qualities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kogiso Kiminao  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30379549)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインタラクション / モデリング / 動的システム / ゲームモデル / 感情 / 意思決定 / 剛性制御 / 意思決定モデル / 感情ダイナミクス / 制御理論 / ゲーム理論 / 情報科学
Outline of Research at the Start
超スマート社会では,サイバー空間と人々がボーダーレスかつ機能的に連携する基盤技術が重要となる.本研究では,その機能的な連携を実現するために,人の好みや意欲を汲み取り適応的に対処可能な新しい情報処理システム“人間-機械-情報環境系(人機情系:じんきじょうけい)”に着目し,人の動作支援や能力拡張を実現する "情報" と "力(ちから)" のハイブリッドインタラクションの本質と効果を,制御理論・ゲーム理論・情報科学などの学際的アプローチで解明する.これにより,人間らしさを許容する新しい工学系の芽を創出し,融通のきく情報処理システムで人々のQoLや労働環境を支える超スマート社会を実現する基盤技術の開発を狙う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on human-machine-information environment systems, and aimed at elucidating the hybrid interaction between "information" and "force" that contributes to motion support and capability expansion with consideration of human preferences and motivation from a systems theory perspective. We were focused on the development of a decision-making model that incorporates emotion and control technology for force interaction with pneumatic drive systems to elucidate the nature of hybrid interaction from a systems-theoretic perspective. We investigated non-cooperative game models that can express human-like characteristics and include information asymmetry and preference uncertainty. We also investigated the feasibility of more natural and effective interaction between humans and machines by applying incentive control to these models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,人間と機械のより自然な相互作用を促進する技術の開発に焦点を当てた.制御技術と感情を取り入れた意思決定モデルの開発により,ヒトと機械の相互理解と協調性が向上するシステム論が確立できる.これは,製造業や医療、介護等の分野でのロボットの活用拡大に寄与し,社会全体の生産性向上や労働力不足の解消につながる.また,非協力ゲームのモデル化によるインセンティブ制御は,情報の非対称性や選好の不確実性を考慮した効果的な意思決定を可能にし,社会的な問題解決に役立つことが期待できる.