Creation of high-performance computational science using graphics hardware having hardware ray-tracing acceleration unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022-2023)
Nagoya University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Satoshi  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (40570081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 謙二  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 教授 (90334333)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGPUコンピューティング / 高性能計算 / 計算科学 / レイトレーシング / 電波伝搬計算
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、リアルタイムレイトレーシング加速機構を備えた画像処理ハードウェア(以下、R-GPU)の計算科学分野での活用を目指すものである。
加速機構を活用した計算科学プログラムの試作や評価を行い、その適性や問題点を明らかにするとともに、R-GPUに適したプログラミング手法の検討を行う。本研究が先導事例となることで、R-GPUを活用した計算科学アプリケーションの高速化と利用環境の整備を行い、実用化や普及に向けた道筋を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, GPUs have been widely used as high-speed computing devices. On the other hand, when we look at the original use of GPUs for 3DCG rendering processing, GPUs equipped with dedicated hardware for high-speed ray tracing processing, which enables high-definition 3D rendering but takes a long time to execute, are becoming more and more popular. This hardware performs the “ray collision detection” required for the ray tracing method used in ray tracing processing at high speed, and the ray tracing method is also an important computation in the field of computational science. In this study, we investigated how to utilize this dedicated hardware in computational science applications. As an actual example, we used it to calculate the propagation loss of radio waves and confirmed that high performance could be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のGPUは高速な計算装置として広く活用されている。一方で本来の用途である3DCGの描画処理向けには高精細な3D描画に有効なレイトレーシング処理を高速に行うことができる専用ハードウェアを搭載したGPUの普及が進んでいる。この専用ハードウェアは光線の衝突判定を高速に行う機能を有するが、その処理内容は科学技術計算でも使われているものであるため、うまく活用することができれば様々な計算科学アプリケーションの高速化に役立つ可能性がある。本研究では電波の伝搬損失計算の高速化を達成した。本研究が先導事例となることで、計算科学分野におけるGPUのさらなる活用や、応用研究の加速が期待される。