Multiscale structural optimization based on integrated multidisciplinary system design method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Izui Kazuhiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90314228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西脇 眞二  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10346041)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルチスケール最適化 / ミクロ構造 / マクロ構造 / トポロジー最適化 / マルチスケール解析 / 最適設計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,構造物のミクロ・マクロ構造を同時に最適化可能なトポロジー最適設計法の構築する.この目的達成のためにシステム的な最適化アプローチの構築を目指す.まず,ミクロスケールの構造最適化問題において,任意のミクロ構造がもつマクロ的特性,すなわち,有効材料テンソルを導出する数値解析法を開発する.ターゲットとしているマクロ構造の最適化問題に対して,良好な有効材料テンソルのバランスを持つミクロ構造のデータベースを作成する. そして構造の各部位に必要な有効材料テンソルをもつミクロ構造をデータベースから選択するマクロ構造問題として解く方法を構築する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using topology optimization simultaneously in the macroscale structural shape design and the microscale material design, we can expect to design high-performance devices using materials with special properties that cannot be obtained with ordinary bulk materials. In this research, we investigated methods for modeling nonlinear characteristics by introducing surrogate models for the results of microscale topology optimization problems. We constructed a surrogate model using radial basis functions based on Gaussian functions, and also constructed a method to optimize macroscale structural shape design method using optimization using that surrogate model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械構造やデバイスのマクロスケールの形状を最適化するだけでなく,ミクロスケールの材料設計を行うことで,バルク材では実現できない特異な性能をもつ製品を設計できる可能性がある.ここでは,そのような製品を試行錯誤ではなく計算で求めるための方法として,トポロジー最適化に着目し,マクロ・ミクロの両者を同時に最適化するマルチスケールトポロジー最適化法の基礎理論の構築を行った.