Project/Area Number |
21K19769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Maekawa Takuya 大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50447025)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 行動認識 / 行動分析 / ウェアラブルセンサ / 人間行動認識 / ユビキタスコンピューティング / 工場作業 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、説明可能AIを用いて熟練・非熟練者の作業の差異を自動的にあぶり出し、その差異の意味をAIに説明させることで、ライン管理者らが従来行ってきた作業分析という知的な作業を自動化するDriver-less作業技能分析基盤を実現することを目的とする。 この課題は、従来の機械学習を用いて行われてきた単純な認識を大量の対象に対して実施する手段に比べて、知的な分析を多数の全ての作業者に対して実施することに相当する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ultimate goal of this study is to use AI to automatically uncover differences between works by skilled and unskilled workers and to have AI explain the meaning of those differences, and we have developed the basic technology and collected and published a data set to achieve this goal. Specifically, we tackled the following research themes in this study: automatic extraction of sensor data segments related to skills from work activity data; construction of a large-scale work activity dataset to enable work behavior analysis; work activity recognition method to enable basic analysis of work activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で行った取り組みの一つとして、産業分野の行動認識・分析のための最大規模のデータセットであるOpenPackデータセットを構築し、公開を行った。作業の際の加速度データやスケルトンデータを収めた50時間以上にわたるデータセットであり、産業行動認識・分析研究の促進に大きな貢献を果たすことが期待される。上記を含む研究成果が当該分野の最難関国際会議であるUbicompやPercomに多数の論文が採択されるなど、顕著な成果を得た。