Body-harmonized haptics through adaptation to body viscoelasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yoshihiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (30402837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉元 俊輔  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (00646755)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハプティクス / 動作誘導・教示 / 非拘束 / 装着型 / 身体調和 / 粘弾性 / 身体粘弾性 / 運動支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、競技スポーツやダンスなど、筋の緊張・弛緩により動的に変化する身体粘弾性に適応し、急峻な姿勢変化や運動を高精度に教示することが可能な新たな力触覚提示の形態「身体調和型」の実現を目的とする。従来見逃されていた運動時の筋緊張の変化を身体粘弾性の変化と捉え、身体粘弾性の実時間計測と身体・装置間接触面積の高速制御によって滑りを抑制した効果的な感覚提示を実現する。本課題による身体粘弾性への適応的力触覚提示は、高度身体技能の教育や伝承を可能とする身体情報提示の変革をもたらすと共に、身体装着型ハプティクスから身体調和型ハプティクスへの変換をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to realize a new form of haptic presentation, "body-harmonized type," that adapts to the flexibility of the body, which changes dynamically due to muscle tension and relaxation in competitive sports and dance, and can teach quick postural changes and movement with high accuracy, we developed a thin pressure distribution sensor and an adsorption-type sensor fixing part, and conducted slip evaluation using a shear force presentation device. We also evaluated the slip of the sensor using a shear force presentation device.
As a result, pressure detection (less than 5 N), contact position estimation (error less than 10 mm), and suppression of unintentional slippage during guidance were confirmed with a thin sensor of 200 μm thickness, and results for the realization of "body-harmonized" were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、人間情報学分野においてユーザの動作を誘導・教示する身体装着型のハプティクス技術が研究されている。一方、身体が柔軟性を有することから所望の誘導・教示ができないという課題があった。本研究により、筋の緊張・弛緩により動的に変化する身体の柔軟性に適応した誘導・教示の基本となる圧力検出、接触位置推定および滑り抑制の技術が実現し、新たな力触覚提示の形態「身体調和型」の技術および概念が具体化された。本技術および概念は、人の動作を伴う様々な社会的活動において今後活用されることが期待される。