Development of liposome-typed molecular robots that will work in air and sea water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawano Ryuji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90401702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小祝 敬一郎  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (10867617)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂質二分子膜 / リポソーム / マイクロ流路 / 分子ロボット / シャボン玉 / マイクロ流体 / 海水
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では1)海水中で動作するリポソーム型分子ロボット、2)空気中で動作するシャボン玉型分子ロボットのプロトタイプ開発を行う。これらが開発できた場合、実用的には、例えば水産養殖現場での環境モニタリングや病原性微生物モニタリング・浄化、大気汚染のモニタリング・浄化(PM2.5の捕捉)への応用展開が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researchers aimed to develop cell-sized molecular robots that can operate in natural and dehydrated environments. Liposome and soap bubble types were attempted using PDMS flow and glass capillary channels. Stable liposomes were produced by optimizing the ratio of interfacial tension, while soap bubbles were produced using a channel with air and soap bubble liquid. Hydrodynamic simulations are underway to create micro-sized soap bubbles. The findings have shown promising results, but challenges remain such as improving the stability of liposomes in seawater and fabricating smaller soap bubbles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子ロボットは、分子でできた部品をアセンブルして任意の仕事を行う細胞サイズのロボットと定義された次世代の生体模倣型ロボットである。リポソーム型分子ロボットは脂質二分子膜でできたカプセルで、脂質膜中に膜タンパク質や疎水性分子、内部に水溶性の様々な機能性分子を内包でき高度な機能の埋め込みが可能であることから、申請者はこのリポソーム型の分子ロボットの開発に取り組んでいる。これまで分子ロボットの研究のほとんどが生体内や単純バッファー中での検討しか行われていなため自然環境中や大気のような脱水環境での使用が望まれると考え、本研究を推進し、海水中・大気中で作動可能な分子ロボットのプロトタイプの開発を行った。