Wet heat flexible object shaping using a robotic hand that can control the emission of heat, water, and air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tetsuyou  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (80363125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 公俊  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00521254)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロボットハンド / マニピュレーション / 柔軟物 / 布・紙 / 摩擦制御 / 表面水分制御 / 表面洗浄 / ウェットヒート
Outline of Research at the Start
紙に水を振りかけて,紙を柔らかくすることで,不要なしわを減らし折り目をきれいに仕上げるWet Foldingという手法がある.この手法を拡張し,ロボットハンドの指先に熱・水・風を放出できる機構を搭載する.高温水蒸気などの熱・水・風を活用して,しわ取りや折り目をつける等,対象となる柔軟体の特性(硬さ等)を変えながら望みの形状へと柔軟物を整形する,これまでにない新しいロボットによる柔軟物整形マニピュレーション手法の確立に挑む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a technique known as Wet Folding, where water is sprinkled on paper to soften it, reducing unwanted wrinkles and creating clean folds. We have expanded this technique by equipping a robotic hand with mechanisms that can release heat, water, and air. Utilizing hot steam and other combinations of heat, water, and air, we have developed a novel robotic manipulation method for shaping flexible materials into desired forms by altering their properties, such as stiffness, to remove wrinkles and create folds. This involves both the development of a robotic hand with Wet Folding functionalities and the creation of mechanisms and operational methods that eliminate unwanted bends and wrinkles when manipulating flexible materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来手法では,対象となる物体の特性(硬さや濡れなど)を変えながら物体操作を行うことは考えられていない.しかしながら,日常生活においては,紙や布等のしわを取り除いて整頓する,など,その特性を変えながら操作される柔軟物は多い.人の場合,アイロンや霧吹きという道具を用いて対象物体の特性を変化させているが,簡単な道具の操りをやっとできる程度の機能しか持たない現状のロボットにとって,対象の特性を変えながらの物体整形は実現が困難な未探索・未開拓の問題と言える.本研究ではこの未探索・未開拓に挑み,特性を変えながら物体を操作する新しい方法論の実現に取り組んだ.