Establishment of a method for constructing a low-dimensional representation of deformable linear object and a method for motion planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Kimitoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00521254)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords紐状柔軟物 / 操作 / 潜在空間 / 形状表現 / 操作計画 / 動作計画 / 低次元表現
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で提案する仕組みのコアとなるのは,紐状柔軟物の形状を表現する低次元空間である.この空間では,ある紐状柔軟物の形状は一つの点で表現される.本研究では紐状柔軟物を所望の形状へ変化させることを目的とするが,その実現方法として,現在の形状から目標の形状までをつなぐ一本の経路を,この空間の中で見つけ出すこととする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a method of knowledge representation and motion planning for the manipulation of deformable linear objects (DLO) for automatic machines. We proposed a method for constructing a latent space using GAN, a method for finding the shape of an arbitrary DLO shape in the latent space, and a method for finding the continuous shape change of a desired DLO in the latent space. The appropriateness of the proposed methods was confirmed through verification mainly by simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は次のことを示唆している.(1)紐状柔軟物の形状は抽象化した変数空間上で表現することができる.それにより,紐状柔軟物の形状や性質が複雑になるほど表現するためのコストが高くなるという問題を避けられる可能性がある.(2)入力形状を目標形状へ遷移させるための操作を得る方法として,表現空間内で様々な経路を作成しておきそれらを接続・修正する,という方針は実現しうる.それにより操作計画を高速に実現するとともに,紐状柔軟物の物理特性の違いに対応できる可能性がある.
これらにより,現実世界において自動機械の操作対象となりうる紐状柔軟物を大幅に拡張できる可能性がある.