Controllable imaging system of invisible element components by autonomous cooperative acquisition of dynamic light transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90613951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷田川 達也  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50817484)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイベントカメラ / 光伝播計測 / 物理ベースレンダリング / キャリブレーション / アクティブステレオ法 / コンピュータビジョン / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / コンピュテーショナルイメージング / ライトトランスポート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究提案では,計測対象に光を当てた際の光の伝わり方(光伝播)を捉えることを目的として,センサへ届く光の入出力の変化を捉えてシャッターを発火するイベント駆動センサを用いることで,従来は個々のカメラ機器だけでは困難であった,時間・空間・光感度の全てを高分解能で撮影するカメラシステムの実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addressed the selective imaging system of invisible elements of a scene based on dynamic light transport by developing an optical system and analysis method using an event-based vision sensor. First, we proposed a method for geometric calibration using an event-driven camera and projector. Then, we developed a method for estimating the depth of transparent layered objects by combining line illumination. We also developed an efficient method for generating event video using physics-based rendering. These results are expected to be used in a wide range of applications, including in-vehicle vision systems for automated driving, agriculture, drug discovery and archaeology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動的な光の伝播を計測・解析することは、シーンの隠された情報の可視化や計測のために非常に有用である。そのため本研究で使用したイベント駆動センサは新しいセンシング技術であり、その性質は多くの分野で注目を集めている。その中でも、本研究の成果はイベント駆動センサの理解を深めるための基盤となり、新たな研究領域を開拓する可能性を示したと言える。本研究の適用範囲は広く、自動運転車の安全性向上、農業の効率化、創薬研究や食品加工業のための非破壊調査など、多様な領域での応用が期待される。