Lysosomal redox control via hepatic-brain crosstalk and its disruption by methylmercury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toyama Takashi  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (50720918)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsセレノプロテインP / メチル水銀 / リソソーム / ApoER2 / 還元 / 超硫黄
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、リソソームを主軸とし、今まで不明であったSePの還元酵素活性の意義の解明、および、メチル水銀によるSePのSe-水銀化を介した毒性発現機構の解明、を目指すものである。SePは肝臓で合成されて脳などの各臓器にセレンを輸送する単なる輸送体であると認識されていたため、本申請研究で上記を明らかにすることで、SePは肝ー脳連関によるリソソーム活性制御に関わる全く新しい実行因子であり、かつ、メチル水銀による神経障害には肝ー脳連関の阻害が関わるという、2つの新事実が解明されるだろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proceeded to analyze the mechanism of the increase in lysosomal activity by selenoprotein P (SeP) and its disturbing effect by methylmercury. First, an increase in lysosomal acidity was observed when purified SeP was added to cultured SHSY-5Y cells. We newly found that intralysosomal supersulfur is an inhibitory regulator of lysosomal activity, and that SeP contributes to the regulation of lysosomal activity by being responsible for its reduction. We also found that methylmercury had little effect on lysosomal acidity, but SeP significantly altered the intracellular dynamics of methylmercury toxicity and where it accumulated, leading to changes in toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内シグナル伝達や飢餓応答、またある種のがん細胞などにおいてリソソームが活性化することはよく知られており、免疫細胞では感染症に対するフロンティアになることも知られている。一方、このリソソームが、細胞外から取り込まれた因子によって活性調節されることはほとんど知られておらず、学術的新規性が非常に高い。
更に、酸性条件という過酷な細胞内環境においてのレドック調節機構はほとんど理解されていないが、セレノシステインを有する酵素が、その調節因子であることを示しており、リソソームに起因する病態を改善する創薬のヒントになると考えられる。