Culturing strategies for uncultivated environmental microorganisms based on genome and medium information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takami Hideto  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (70359165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五斗 進  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等), データサイエンス共同利用基盤施設, 教授 (40263149)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords未培養菌の培養化 / メタゲノム / 再構築ゲノム / 嫌気的マンガン酸化菌 / 生理代謝ポテンシャル / Genomaple / 培地データベース / 培養化 / ゲノム情報 / マンガン酸化菌 / 生理代謝機能 / 微生物機能分類
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋に生息する微生物群集は,有機物分解や栄養塩の再生を通じて海の光合成を支えるだけでなく、炭素、窒素、リン、硫黄といった主要生元素の循環にも深く関与するが、その殆どが未培養のままである。一方、メタゲノム解析技術の飛躍的進歩によって、海洋での有機物分解、生元素循環を担う鍵微生物種の存在が明らかになってきた。したがって、これら微生物が関与する海洋の諸現象の理解には、培養化が不可欠である。本研究は、ゲノム情報が既知の培養化微生物から推測される生理・代謝機能情報と培養条件との関係性に基づき、未培養菌のゲノム情報から適切な培養条件を導き、培養化へ結びつける方法論の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to cultivate uncultivated bacteria logically by linking the physiological metabolic potential predicted from the reconstructed genome of uncultivated bacteria with the medium information of similar known microorganisms. First, we constructed a database that displays the medium components of microorganisms similar to uncultured bacteria in an easy-to-understand manner. DNA was extracted from sediments containing manganese oxide collected from Hachikuro hot spring in Akita Prefecture, and metagenomic analysis was performed. Physiological metabolic potential was predicted from the reconstructed genome information. Cultivation was started using the manganese deposit as an inoculum based on the medium information of known microorganisms similar to it. By repeatedly reexamining the medium conditions, we succeeded in culturing anaerobic manganese-oxidizing bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の微生物の分離培養は、過去の知見と経験則によるもので、対象となる微生物の生理代謝情報に基づいたものではない。これは、対象となる微生物の生理代謝機能を知る術がなかったからである。しかし、現在では、最新のメタゲノム解析技術によって未培養菌のゲノム情報が容易に得られ、生理代謝機能の予測も可能となってきた。
本研究では、未培養菌と既知微生物のゲノム情報から予測される生理代謝ポテンシャルを比較し、最も機能的類似性の高い微生物群の培地情報を利用することで、論理的に未培養菌が培養化できることを示した。本成果は、微生物の新たな可能性を見出し、学術並びに微生物産業へ大きく貢献する点で非常に意義深い。