Development of an Inexpensive Mercury Vapor Removal System Using Chlorine-Doped Carbonaceous Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOUCHI Naoto  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90333898)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境技術 / 環境対応 / 有害化学物質 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、化石資源の燃焼や廃棄物の焼却に基因する水銀の問題の解決を目指し、塩素で表面修飾した炭素質物質を用いる安価な水銀蒸気除去システムの開発を行う。初年度は提案する除去法の開発原理を確立するために必要な要素技術(高表面積・高活性サイト数の炭素質物質の調製や塩素で表面修飾した炭素ベース水銀吸着剤の製造)に関する研究を行い、最終年度は得られた結果に基づき実際の排ガス組成中での最適除去条件を明らかにする。また、水銀除去剤の再生法を確立する。最終的には、世界で最も厳しい水銀排出規制(カナダの3μg/kWh)を満足する除去技術を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a carbon-based Hg remover surface modified with chlorine, the effect of metal species on chlorine doping was investigated. The results showed that the extent of reaction of HCl with carbon containing K and Ca increased with increasing carbon active sites, and the intensity of XPS peaks attributed to inorganic and organic Cl species increased significantly compared to carbon alone. In addition, to produce activated carbon from inexpensive raw materials, peat was mixed with urea and natural soda ash, which has abundant reserves, and heated to 800-900℃. It was found that activated carbon with a large surface area and pore volume could be produced. Furthermore, the adsorption capacity of chlorine-doped carbonaceous material, a Si recovery residue from rice husks, for gaseous metallic mercury was high (more than twice that of conventional materials), indicating that the interaction between mercury and chlorine is strong.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、安価な原料から調製した炭素質物質の表面をClで修飾し、Hg除去剤として用いる点に最大の特徴がある。このような試みは「低品位の褐炭由来の炭素活性サイトはHClと容易に反応して、有機Cl種に変化する」という発見に基づいており、極めて独創的な研究である。本成果は、コークス炉、焼結機のみならず高炉や電気炉の排ガスならびに石炭やバイオマスの燃焼排ガス、ガス化とガスタービンもしくは燃料電池を組み合せた複合発電システム用の燃料ガスなどに適応可能な簡便で低コスト型の高温ガス精製法に展開する可能性が多いに期待され、その社会的意義は非常に大きい。