Compensation for lowered photosynthesis by polyamines and terestorial ecosystem conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Atsushi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (60343787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安元 剛  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (00448200)
坂田 剛  北里大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (60205747)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小笠原乾性低木林 / 乾燥適応 / 光合成 / 葉寿命 / ルビスコCO2/O2比親和性 / 葉肉コンダクタンス / CO2濃縮機構 / ポリアミン / 小笠原 / ルビスコ / CO2/O2比親和性 / CO2固定 / 小笠原諸島 / 世界自然遺産
Outline of Research at the Start
温暖化等による熱波や干ばつは、光合成や収量の低下を引き起こし、生態系の物質循環の起点となる純一次生産量を減少させ、生態系機能や生物多様性に不可逆的なダメージを与える。本課題は、ポリアミンによる光合成低下の補償作用から、樹木の乾燥耐性や乾燥枯死の生理機構を調べる。この研究は、植物のストレス耐性や光合成維持機構に関して、今まで研究されてこなかった新たな視点を与えるものである。さらにこれは、温暖化影響下での森林の樹木組成や機能の変化予測ばかりでなく、具体的な方策のなかった地球温暖化や乾燥化に対する森林適応策の構築・生態系保全にも繋がる挑戦的な研究課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Across coexisting 23 woody plant species in the Ogasawara islands, tree species with higher leaf mesophyll CO2 diffusional conductance (gm) have leaf characteristics with lower Rubisco CO2/O2 specificity (SC/O), shorter leaf lifespan (LLS), smaller leaf mass per unit area (LMA), and lower leaf protein content (PAREA) along leaf economic spectrum. This study is a first report that there is a complementary relationship between gm and Rubisco properties. Furthermore, this relationship is maintained regardless of whether the species are native or invasive trees, and it is suggested from principal component analysis that it is common among a wide range of tree species both taxonomically and geographically. Particularly, in leaves of tree species with high CO2 transport capacity in leaf mesophyll cells, it suggests for the first time that polyamine biosynthesis within leaves is involved in CO2 fixation during photosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで葉肉CO2拡散コンダクタンス(gm)は、葉の物理的特性との関連が指摘されてきた。しかしこの研究により、ルビスコの酵素化学的性質や葉のタンパク質量という生理・生化学的な特徴に依存していることがわかった。またgmが大きな種ではポリアミンがCO2固定に役立っており、ポリアミンが樹木の多様なCO2固定様式をもたらしていることがわかった。またポリアミンとルビスコの相補的な関係と共に、最適な光合成能が変動することがわかってきた。今後温暖化による気候変動が、LMAとLLSを評価軸としたルビスコの相補的な関係の崩れをもたらし、光合成の低下、ひいては樹木や陸域生態系の衰退を導く可能性が始めて示された。