The Development of Anode/Cathode Electrode Pair Detection HPLC System for Discriminating Hazardous Chemicals - Ensuring Food Safety -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Tomohiko  徳島大学, 技術支援部常三島技術部門, 技術専門職員 (40645165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水口 仁志  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (30333991)
高柳 俊夫  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (50263554)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHPLC-電気化学検出法 / 多段電極検出器 / トラックエッチ膜フィルター / スクリーニング検査 / 環境・食品分析 / 陽極・陰極ペア検出HPLC / 有害化学物質 / 食の安全 / 食品・環境分析
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバルな物質流通が当たり前となった今日において、人々が安全に安心して暮らせる社会を構築するためには、食品や環境に含まれる有害化学物質を迅速かつ簡便に分析するシステムが極めて重要である。本研究にて提案する、複数の陽極-陰極ペアを備えた新しいHPLC-多段電極検出法は、その検出パターンから、特定の有害化学物質を識別することができる。これにより、そもそも何が含まれているか分からない試料に対して、含有する薬剤に目途をつけるスクリーニング検査の実施が可能となり、食の安全の確保に大きく寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed an anode/cathode electrode pair detection HPLC system and investigated the detection behavior of phenolic compounds. As a result, we found that the proposed detector, which consists of the anode/cathode electrode pair, provides a specific response reflecting substances' reversibility in electrochemical reactions. Furthermore, we demonstrated peak identification for particular components in complex chromatograms obtained from food samples. We believe the proposed technique will ensure food safety by rapidly identifying hazardous chemicals in environmental or food samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,高性能分離を可能とするマイクロボアHPLCと陽極・陰極ペア検出器を組み合わせ,その酸化と還元のシグナルの比から物質を同定する手法を提案した。この新たな指標に基づくピーク同定法は,HPLC分析の技術的進歩に貢献する。また,本手法は,煩雑な前処理や抽出作業が要求される食品分析において,目的物質の迅速検出を可能にする新たなスキームを提供することで,多くの分析者や技術者のニーズに応えるものである。