Development of a method to specifically remove genetically modified organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kato Yusuke  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, グループ長補佐 (60214409)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生物学的封じ込め / 微生物の成長制御 / 非天然アミノ酸 / カウンターセレクションマーカー / 大腸菌 / 合成生物学 / ピロリジン / コドン表 / アンチコドン / プラスミドキュアリング / 人工遺伝回路 / バイオセーフティ / バイオセキュリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸菌をモデル系として、システムを開発する。他の生物には無害な処理によって、宿主に毒性を発揮する人工遺伝回路を導入する。その性能を実験的に評価し、設計にフィードバックして、十分な性能が得られるまで改良する。疑似的に環境放出実験を行い、作出した菌株のみ特異的に駆除できるか検証する。得られたシステムを、他の微生物種に、適用を拡張する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An E. coli strain that harbors a system that incorporates the unnatural amino acid Z-lysine into proteins at the sense codons was constructed.The growth of E. coli was severely inhibited in the presence of Z-lysine because non-functional proteins were produced.The degree of growth inhibition was significantly dependent on the codon selected.Large differences in the nature of the side chains from Z-lysine and strong codon-anticodon interactions enhanced toxicity. We demonstrated that this genetic device can be applied as a novel counter-selection marker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業で使われる生物には、安全性の確認がなされていない遺伝子組換え生物、研究やワクチン製造に用いられる病原体、および在来種を駆逐して増殖する外来生物など、「役に立つが、危険性もある」生物が多数ある。本研究は、そのような生物が環境中に漏出した場合、自然の生物には影響を与えずに、特異的に除去できる仕組みを開発した。危険性をあわせもつ生物を、より安全に使用できるだろう。また、物質生産などにおいて、微生物の密度を調節し、最適な効率を得る方法としても応用できるだろう。