Project/Area Number |
21K19888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Anraku Yasutaka 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (60581585)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 薬剤送達システム / 血液脳関門 / mRNA / 高分子ミセル / 静電相互作用 / 高分子 / 脳機能再生 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 脳 / 神経栄養因子 / 脳機能の再生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アルツハイマー病(AD)等の中枢神経系(CNS)疾患の治療において、神経細胞の突起進展やシナプス形成を促進する脳由来神経栄養因子(BDNF)を用いた「脳機能の再生」が注目を集めている。本課題では「精密設計したBBB通過型高分子ミセル技術に基づいて、①生体内安定性が低いmRNAを全身投与で脳内に送り届け、②神経細胞内で大量のBDNFを持続的に産生させることで、脳機能の再生に基づく革新的AD治療法を確立すること」を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regeneration of brain function using neurotrophic factors derived from the brain has garnered attention as a treatment for refractory central nervous system (CNS) disorders. However, delivering an adequate quantity of proteins to the brain via systemic administration poses a significant challenge due to the presence of the blood-brain barrier (BBB), a biological barrier that severely restricts substance transport into the brain. In this research project, we successfully utilized highly efficient polymeric micelles capable of traversing the BBB to deliver mRNA with remarkably low in vivo stability to the localized region in the body through systemic administration, thereby facilitating sustained production of a substantial amount of proteins. This accomplishment holds promise for the development of a completely novel treatment approach: an innovative CNS therapy based on the regeneration of brain function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有効な治療法が未確立である脳神経系変性疾患に対して、脳内で所望のタンパク質を産生することによる分子治療という抜本的解決策を提供するものであり極めて大きな意義を有している。これらの方法論は、CNS疾患に留まらずアミノ酸代謝異常など広範な疾患治療に大きく貢献することが確信される。また高分子/材料設計の観点からは、生体適合性・標的指向性・環境応答性という異なる機能を空間的に制御された形で構造内部に配置する仕掛けを創り込むなど、独創性に秀でた生体材料設計プロセスを当該分野にもたらす意義を有している。