Proteome analysis of serum proteins adsorbed on hydroxyapatite with controlled crystal orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kawashita Masakazu  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70314234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 太史  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (00706781)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水酸アパタイト / 血清タンパク質 / プロテオーム解析 / 結晶配向性 / 吸着
Outline of Research at the Start
水酸アパタイトは骨欠損部に埋入されると周囲の骨と結合する。この水酸アパタイトの骨結合性は1970年代後半に見出されたが、水酸アパタイトの分子レベルでの骨結合性発現機構は未だに不明である。本研究では、「水酸アパタイトのa面とc面の間で吸着タンパク質の種類・量・機能に違いがあり、それが水酸アパタイトの骨結合性の発現に寄与する」との仮説をプロテオーム解析によって検討し、最終的には水酸アパタイトの骨結合性発現機構をその結晶構造とタンパク質吸着の観点から解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that 38, 33, and 24 serum proteins adsorbed on Hydroxyapatite powders orientated to the c-axis (m-HAp), those oriented to the a(b)-axis (c-HAp), and commercially available hydroxyapatite powders without crystal orientation control (i-HAp), respectively. Among them, the proteins that did not adsorb on i-HAp but adsorbed on m-HAp or c-HAp were selected, and their biological functions were investigated through a literature search. As a result, five kinds of proteins (vitamin D binding protein, transthyretin, ryanodine receptor 2, apolipoprotein E, and keratin) were selected as candidate proteins that are related with osteoconductivity of hydroxyapatite. In addition, it was found that there are some differences among m-HAp, c-HAp and i-HAp in metabolic pathway analysis by PANTHER and cell component classification by Gene Ontology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水酸アパタイトの骨結合性発現機構に関する従来研究の多くは細胞レベルでの検討・議論であり、本研究のように原子(結晶構造)・分子(タンパク質)レベルから水酸アパタイトの骨結合機構の解明に挑む研究はほぼ皆無である。今後検討すべき課題は数多いが、水酸アパタイトの骨結合性発現に関与するタンパク質候補として5種類のタンパク質が見出された点において、本研究を遂行した学術的・社会的意義は十分にある。また、本研究の成果は、生体-バイオマテリアルの界面科学に重要な知見を与え、生体材料学・プロテオミクス・医歯学の異分野融合型学問領域の創出に寄与する可能性がある。