Development of new artificial extracellular vesicles from programmed cell-dead cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kishida Akio  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60224929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 剛  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (10393216)
橋本 良秀  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (40638384)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工細胞外小胞 / プログラム細胞死 / 高静水圧処理 / エクストルーダー / 高静水圧 / 細胞外小胞 / 脂質二重膜小胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高静水圧による細胞死誘導を含む様々な様式で誘導されたプログラム細胞死細胞を原料に用い、脂質二重膜小胞を作製するエクストルーダーにてダウンサイジング化することで、人工的に細胞外小胞を作製する手法の開発を目的とする。得られた人工細胞外小胞の物性や生物学的機能等を解析し、生きた細胞から放たれる細胞外小胞との違いを明らかにし、細胞への情報伝達の理解を深める。また本研究では、細胞死を誘導する手法として制御されたプログラム細胞死を用いる。これにより得られる細胞外小胞体は意味を有する細胞死から得られた生体膜で構築されており、全く新しい機能を有する人工細胞外小胞といえる
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared artificial extracellular vesicles (AECVs) using programmed cell death-induced cells and analyzed their properties and biofunctions. The cells were then physically killed by an extruder. Subsequently, AECVs were obtained by physically forming vesicles in an extruder. The size of extracellular vesicles was analyzed using dynamic light scattering, and the conditions under which the extruder was applied to control the size distribution of AECVs were determined. These studies demonstrated the potential of AECVs as a new biocontrol material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に細胞外小胞(EV)は培養細胞から得られるエクソソームや生体組織から得られる組織結合型小胞が知られており、がん治療や再生医療への応用が期待されている。これらの細胞が産生する小胞以外に人工的小胞であるリポソームがある。本研究で調製した人工細胞外小胞は、これらの小胞とは異なり、死細胞から作製する新しい小胞で、細胞膜タンパク質や多糖を有するため大量・均一な生産が可能で、かつ種々の生体機能性が期待できる。高静水圧処理を用いることでこれまで困難であったプログラム細胞死を起こした細胞の回収を可能にした。本小胞の研究により、細胞間連絡の基礎研究や新しいDDSモダリティの開発の進展が期待される。