Exploring epigenomic perturbation by an episomal RNA virus vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMONAGA Keizo  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 教授 (10301920)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウイルスベクター / 幹細胞 / 遺伝子治療 / エピゲノム / ボルナウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルスベクターによる遺伝子導入は細胞のエピゲノムに恒常的変容(エピゲノム摂動)をもたらす。この摂動は遺伝子治療の効果に大きく影響するが、これまでウイルスベクターによるエピゲノム摂動を詳細に検証した研究はない。本研究は、独自に開発した新規RNAウイルスベクターREVecによる遺伝子導入がもたらすエピゲノム摂動を明らかにし、遺伝子細胞治療ベクターとしての安全性につなげると同時に、ウイルスエピソーマルRNAによるエピジェネティクス制御というウイルスの新しいゲノム制御機構の探究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate epigenomic perturbation by REVec, an episomal RNA-based viral vector developed from the Borna disease virus. To explore the regulation of epigenetics by virus-derived episomal RNA, the following two points were performed: 1) elucidate the epigenomic perturbation of stem cells by REVec transduction; 2) examine the effect of REVec epigenomic perturbation on stem cell differentiation; in 1), REVec-transduced mesenchymal stem cells were generated and in 2), we analyzed gene expression changes in REVec-transfected mesenchymal stem cells by microarray and tested for expression of undifferentiated markers and oncogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外来遺伝子を発現するウイルスベクターを生体に導入するためには、その毒性を可能な限り排除しなくてはならない。しかしながら、これまでウイルスベクターによる細胞のエピジェネティックな変化(エピゲノム摂動)を「毒性」として捉え詳細に検証した研究はない。本研究では、遺伝子再生治療や再生医療に応用されている幹細胞をターゲットとして、ベクター導入におけるエピゲノム変化の探索を実施した。本研究の成果により、RNAウイルスベクター導入による幹細胞の分化と生化学性状が明らかとなり、エピゲノム変化との関連性が示唆された。今後の継続した解析によりウイルスベクター導入による影響の検証が可能となった。