Fabrication of granules bond type carbonate apatite artificial bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Kunio  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炭酸アパタイト / 人工骨 / 多孔体 / 連通気孔 / 骨梁 / マイクロ構造 / 骨補填材 / 骨再建 / 硫酸カルシウム / 炭酸カルシウム / 顆粒結合法 / 顆粒結合
Outline of Research at the Start
骨組成(炭酸アパタイト)人工骨は、典型的な人工骨として臨床応用されている水酸アパタイト人工骨と比較しても圧倒的な骨伝導性を示す。さらに、水酸アパタイト人工骨は新しい骨に置換されないが、炭酸アパタイト人工骨は、骨リモデリングを受け新しい骨に置換される。
人工骨の機能は組成だけでなく、構造にも影響を受ける。特に、海綿骨のような連通構造体は機能向上に著しく大きな影響を及ぼすと考えられる。
本研究においては、ガラスフィルターなどの製造法として知られる顆粒結合法によって連通多孔性炭酸アパタイト人工骨創製の可否およびその有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this investigation is to fabricate porous carbonate apatite artificial bone using not acrylate but cellulose as a binder since cellulose binder allows porous body. It was found that calcium carbonate with cellulose binder also allows the fabrication of porous carbonate apatite artificial bone. When the bone defect of rabbit tibia was reconstructed with the porous carbonate apatite artificial bone, new bone was formed even at the center of the block 4 weeks after surgery. Also, osteoclasts and osteoblasts were found indicating bone remodeling process. Faster replacement to bone was confirmed for cellulose binder used carbonate apatite when compare with that fabricated using acrylate bine. It was, therefore, concluded that not only macro porous structure but also micro structure plays important roles for the replacement of carbonate apatite artificial bone to bone based on bone remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎え、骨再建術が急増している。自家骨移植(患者自身の骨を採取して骨欠損治療を行う手法)には健全部位への侵襲という重篤な問題があり、自家骨に匹敵する機能を備える人工骨が望まれている。本研究で開発した連通多孔性炭酸アパタイト人工骨は埋植4週目で中央部まで骨形成され、さらに骨リモデリングによって新しい骨に置換される理想的な人工骨となる可能性が高い。また、マクロ気孔構造だけでなく骨梁部のマイクロ構造が骨置換に影響を及ぼすことが明らかになった。本研究成果を基盤とした高機能性炭酸アパタイト骨補填材の開発が期待される。