Fabrication of detachable-liver based on liver-derived ECM sponge needle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yusuke  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10608904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 晋  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80404218)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝臓 / ECM / 構造タンパク質 / スポンジ / ニードル / 肝再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、肝臓由来細胞外マトリックス(L-ECM)を基盤とした細孔制御スポンジニードルを開発し、肝臓表面に穿刺して着脱可能な肝組織を作製することを目的とする。L-ECMの濃度、スポンジ作製プロセス等を最適化してL-ECMスポンジの細孔を制御すると共に、肝臓表面に穿刺可能なニードル形状を設計する。肝臓からの液性因子供給、肝細胞増殖と立体組織化、細胞拡散を防止して完全にグラフト除去できる安全性を兼ね備えた肝再生医療を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multi-layer agarose sponge needle substrate (MS needle) with a film-like surface was fabricated. The MS needle diffused BSA (molecular weight, 66.5 kDa) and inhibited the diffusion of LDH (molecular weight, 140 kDa), suggesting the inhibition of cellular and humoral immunity. Cultured primary rat hepatocytes in the MS needle maintained a high albumin production capacity compared to conventional culture methods. Gene expression levels of Cps1, Arg1 (urea cycle), Foxo1 (gluconeogenesis), G6pc (glycolysis) were also maintained. When the MS needle was punctured into the liver surface and primary rat hepatocytes were inoculated, hepatocyte spheroids were formed and survived for at least 5 days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では肝臓に着目し、組織・臓器に穿刺して新たに培養足場を提供するシステムを創出した。移植肝細胞に肝臓(ホスト)から液性因子を拡散供給して組織形成を促すと共に、免疫拒絶や細胞拡散を抑制し得た。また、移植後に完全に除去できる特徴を併せ持つ。腫瘍形成リスクを完全には排除できないiPS細胞等の遺伝子操作により作製した細胞を安全に利用できる可能性を有する。様々な組織・臓器に対して新たな生体内培養環境を増設できる発展性からも、革新的な再生医療の実現に大いに貢献し得る。