Application of direct reprogramming technology for the treatment of hereditary rare liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsushi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30415195)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
最近の研究で、我々は、高い増殖能と連続的な肝細胞・胆管上皮細胞産生能を有する「誘導肝前駆細胞(iHepPC)」をヒトの臍帯や末梢血中の血管内皮細胞から作製することに成功した。採取が容易な細胞からヒトiHepPCを作製し、そこから分化する大量の肝細胞を使用することができれば、自己細胞移植による肝臓疾患の再生医療が期待できる。そこで本研究では、重症化すると肝移植が必要な遺伝性希少肝臓疾患に着目し、それらの疾患を表現型にもつ免疫不全マウスを作製してヒトiHepPC由来肝細胞を移植することで、その治療効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, we have succeeded in generating human induced hepatic progenitor cells (hiHepPCs), which have high proliferative potential and continuous hepatocyte and cholangiocyte production capacity, from human vascular endothelial cells by using direct reprogramming techniques. In this study, transplantation of hiHepPC-derived hepatocytes into mouse models of hereditary rare liver diseases revealed that functional recovery from liver diseases does not require a large number of cells, but only the engraftment of a portion of cells to show a high therapeutic effect. In addition, by applying the technology for producing hiHepPCs, we succeeded in producing human induced liver cancer-forming cells (hiLCCs) with the ability to form malignant liver tumors, from human normal vascular endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ある細胞を直接別の細胞へ変化させる「ダイレクトリプログラミング」は、将来の革新的医療を担う新しい技術の1つとして注目されている。本研究によって得られた知見や技術を基盤としてさらに研究を発展させることができれば、ヒトiHepPCから分化する大量の肝細胞を用いた自己細胞移植が可能となり、遺伝性希少肝臓疾患の再生医療が期待できる。また、ヒトiHepPCの作製技術を応用することで作製されたヒトiLCCについては、今後、肝がん患者や健常者から作製されるヒトiLCCが、がん研究の発展や肝がんの診断・治療・予後予測法の開発に貢献することが期待される。