Preparation of 13C-labeled nanographenes and their biodegradibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Niidome Takuro  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (20264210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森村 茂  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (20230146)
徐 薇  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (40898813)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノグラフェン / 安全性 / 生分解性 / NMR / 13C / 炭素同位体 / グラフェン / 13Cラベル
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノグラフェンは燃料電池などの工業材料としてだけではなく、その発光特性や薬物担持能から医療材料としても期待されている。医療材料として用いる場合はその安全性が問題にされ、臓器への蓄積あるいは排泄の有無、また、体内で分解されるのか、されるのであれば、その速度や分解産物を解析する必要がある。そこで本研究では、13C(炭素の安定同位体)ラベルした無水酢酸を原料に、13Cラベルしたナノグラフェンを合成し、動物体内での蓄積、排泄、細胞内での分解、代謝、さらには、微生物による分解を13C-NMRや質量分析を駆使し解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Safety of nanographenes is an important key for their uses as medical materials. In this study, we synthesized 13C-labeled nanographenes and tried to analyze their biodistributions in animal, excretion, and degradation in the animals and bacteria by 13C-NMR. It showed strong signals of the nanographenes. For biodistribution in mice and degradation by bacteria, the total amount of 13C-labelled nanographene was too low to analyze them. On the other hand, we succeeded in synthesizing nitrogen- and boron-doped nanographenes. Such foreign elements in the nanographenes would be starting points of their degradation. It will be an important clue to understand degradation of nanographenes in animals and environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェンやカーボンナノチューブといった炭素材料は燃料電池などに使われる先端素材として精力的に研究・開発が進められている。また、医用材料としても様々な用途が期待されいるが、その安全性が問題にされている。本研究では13Cラベルすることで、ナノグラフェンの生成や分解を追跡するための基礎技術を提供し、学術的意義は大きい。また。ナノグラフェンの体内での蓄積、分解、排泄の有無に関する情報だけではなく、燃料電池といった産業利用においても、そのその廃棄に伴う環境への負荷という観点から生分解性を調べることを可能にし、社会的意義も大きい。