Clarification of Mechanism of Functional Expression of Bioceramics Acting on an Immune System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA MAMORU  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10255713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 重徳  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50348801)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオセラミックス / バイオマテリアル / 免疫細胞 / 抗腫瘍効果 / イムノセラミックス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、人工材料であるバイオマテリアルの表面を巧みにデザインし、材料単独で免疫賦活効果を最大限に引き出す材料および表面の設計とその機能発現メカニズム解明の調査を通して「材料表面と免疫系細胞との相互作用」を包括的に理解し、その学理を新しいがん治療などへ展開することである。人工材料の巧みな表面設計により免疫細胞を制御するための作用機序を探求すること、これが当該研究の目的である。その目的を達成するため、これまでに我々が免疫賦活効果をもつことを明らかにしたホウ素含有アパタイトをキーマテリアルとして使用する。現行のがん免疫療法は高額な薬剤を利用しており、当該研究の成功は医療経済にも大いに貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, adoptive immunotherapy, in which the patient's own immune cells are cultured and activated outside the body and returned to the patient's body, has attracted attention as a cancer treatment method. We have synthesized boron-containing apatite (BAp) using a reaction sintering method to create biomaterials useful for adoptive immunotherapy, and have clarified its immunostimulating effect. In this study, we modified the preparation method of BAp, seeded mouse-derived spleen cells on the ceramics prepared under the conditions, and evaluated the response of immune cells to the BAp ceramics. In addition, the anti-tumor effect of the BAp ceramics was verified by administering immune cells activated by the BAp ceramics to the mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体機能の一部あるいは全部を代替する目的で開発されている「バイオマテリアル」は人工材料であるため、免疫による拒絶がほとんど生じないことがメリットの一つである。しかしながら、細胞と接触する材料表面を巧みに設計することにより、材料が積極的に免疫系に働きかけ、免疫細胞を活性化することができれば、現在がんの治療法として注目されている「養子免疫療法」に新機軸を提案できる。バイオマテリアルという人工材料を主軸に据え、その表面での免疫細胞との相互作用により免疫賦活効果を発現・制御する試みは、社会的にも意義のある挑戦的な研究であると考えている。