Tumor-targeted drug delivery mediated by macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Yasuhiko  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (90280990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遊佐 真一  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00301432)
平賀 徹  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70322170)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマクロファージ / がん免疫治療 / ナノ粒子 / 細胞表面修飾 / 糖鎖 / リン脂質ポリマー / DDS / 細胞表面改質 / 帰巣性 / 薬物輸送 / 表面修飾 / がん治療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,マクロファージを薬剤担体として利用し,腫瘍組織に対する高選択的な薬剤輸送システムを構築することを目的として企画された.研究期間では,①生きたマクロファージ表面への薬剤内包ナノ粒子の光固定,②マクロファージのホーミングを利用した腫瘍組織への薬剤送達,③環境に応答した薬剤徐放による腫瘍組織の縮退について検討する.腫瘍組織に薬剤を送達するための担体の開発はこれまで長い間検討され,脂溶性薬剤の可溶化や薬剤の血中滞留性の改善は実践されているものの,副作用のないがん化学療法は確立されていない.そこで,免疫細胞に見られるがん細胞指向性に着目した新たながん治療システムの創出を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to establish a highly selective drug delivery system to tumor tissues using macrophages as drug carriers. During the course of the study, we explored methods for surface modification of macrophages that do not reduce their natural functions, design and preparation of nanoparticles to be loaded onto macrophages, immobilization of nanoparticles on the surface of macrophages, and methods to increase the affinity of macrophages for solid tumors. Through these investigations, we succeeded in obtaining a new method of surface modification of macrophages that does not utilize radicals and macrophages that show high affinity for solid cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では元来免疫細胞に見られるがん細胞指向性に着目し,新たな薬物輸送システムの構築を目指した.近年,遺伝子操作により免疫細胞の表面にがん抗原受容体を発現させ,がん組織を攻撃する治療法が注目されているが,受容体の種類が限定的であるため,治療効果のばらつきが課題となっている.本研究で確立した手法は,化学的に任意の受容体をマクロファージに固定化することを可能にするため,従来法に比べ多様ながん種に適応できると期待される.「がん」という難題に挑戦する本研究課題の社会的意義が大きいことはもちろんのこと,細胞を利用した薬物輸送は.高分子化学,糖代謝工学,免疫学を融合した学術的にもユニークな戦略といえる.