Ultra-flexible light-emitting device for cancer treatment that attaches to deep organs and follows organ deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Yuji Morimoto  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 生理学, 教授 (10449069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 克彦  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (20281644)
藤枝 俊宣  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (70538735)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光線力学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
【背景】光線力学治療(PDT)の発展系で、微弱光を長時間照射するメトロノミックPDT(mPDT)は、がんの緩徐な細胞死を誘導するので免疫応答による抗腫瘍効果の増大が期待できる。また、微弱光ゆえに小型の発光デバイスで事足りるため深部臓器に適用しやすい。
【解決すべき問題】体腔内臓器は呼吸、心拍、体動等に揺動され変形・伸縮・移動し、その表面は粘性物質で覆われる。かような環境下で光照射し続けるためには、埋込光源は臓器に接着し変形に追従する必要がある。
【目的と意義】mPDTを深部臓器がん治療に適用するため、液体金属と高分子材料から成る超柔軟で体内埋込可能な臓器に接着できる、医療用デバイスを創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metronomic photodynamic therapy (mPDT) is a technique that employs low-intensity light over an extended period of time to treat target cancer cells and enhance their anti-tumor effects by leveraging the immune response. One challenge associated with this therapy is the placement of the light-emitting device, which must be able to accommodate body movement. The applicants have succeeded in developing an ultra-flexible device and created a prototype that can provide stable light emission while deforming. Prior to last year, experiments were conducted on rats involving the digestive tract. However, due to structural issues with the device, the luminescence ceased after a brief period, and the efficacy of the device could not be validated. The device is currently undergoing further development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DIW式3Dプリンティングによるアンテナコイルの形成技術、溶液塗布プロセスによる次世代有機EL素子、組織接着性高分子ナノシートという先進的素材や技術の融合により既存の体内埋込型医療用電子デバイスの柔軟性と接着性を凌駕する医療用デバイスが創製され、体内埋込型発光デバイスによる深部臓器に対する実用的mPDTシステムが誕生する。開発の実現により、mPDTの適用範囲は大幅に拡がり、mPDTが臨床応用に資する医療技術として承認される方向へと強力に導き、在宅がん治療も夢ではない。