Modernity in the 20th-century French literature : to clarify the philosophy of novel of Milan Kundera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Manabu  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 講師 (90905978)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミラン・クンデラ / 小説芸術 / 近代ヨーロッパ / モデルニテ / モダニズム文学 / 作品制作 / クンデラ / 近代 / 亡命文学 / 政治性 / 制作 / 作者 / フランス文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ミラン・クンデラの著作に表れたモデルニテ(近代性)への志向を鍵として、クンデラの小説理念と、その理念が反映された小説作品をより深く理解することを目指すものである。
旧チェコスロバキアからフランスに亡命したクンデラにとって、フランス文学のモデルニテ(近代性)はどのような意味をもっていたのか。20世紀後半におけるヨーロッパの文化的・社会的な状況も視野に入れつつ、亡命作家の異文化に対する適応を示す一例として、クンデラにおけるモデルニテの問題を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempts to clarify the philosophy of novel of Milan Kundera, Czech novelist writing in French born in 1929, by focusing on his literary theory, especially on his speculations about novel, in which we can see the awareness of modernity that has characterized the French literature in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Modernity is the pursuit of a new form of expression, as well as an artist's attitude of trying to be modern. However, in Kundera's view, modernity is in crisis today, and therefore, being new and being modern are incompatible. This shows that Kundera's philosophy of novel is ambivalent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、亡命作家の異文化適応のモデルを示すものであり、自己のものとは異なる言語圏や文化圏の芸術・文学に通じていることが、独自の創造につながった例を提示している。このことは、グローバル化が進む社会における他者理解に、人文学的な素養が今後ますます必要になることを物語っている。
また、本研究の成果は、小説という文学形式が近代ヨーロッパを支える基本的な諸価値を体現していることを示してもいる。現代世界の成り立ちを知るうえでは、小説に学ぶべきことが多々あるということである。