The Dynamism of Language Change: The Synchronic and Diachronic Interface of English Deverbal Prepositions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Tomoaki  明海大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (70906693)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文法化 / 漂白化 / 脱範疇化 / 動詞派生前置詞 / 汎時性 / 時間性 / 動詞性 / 前置詞性 / 動作主性 / 談話機能 / 認知文法 / 言語変化 / 通時性 / 共時性 / パンクロニック / 英語動詞派生前置詞
Outline of Research at the Start
文法的な言語変化(文法化)は漸進的なプロセスであり、急速に進む語彙・音韻の変化と比べて知覚・分析が困難である (Leech et al. 2009)。現代英語に観察されるduring, past, exceptなどの「動詞派生前置詞」は、通時的には動詞に由来する文法化の一例である。本研究では、言語変化の誘因となる英語史上の背景を念頭に、現代英語における動詞派生前置詞の分布を整理し、どのような傾向があるかを記述する。以上を通し、共時性・通時性の接点から、過去の歴史を経て現代へと至る言語変化のダイナミズムを解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this present study are to capture the gradualness of grammaticalization and identify the historical context motivating language change, through analyses of deverbal prepositions in Present-Day English. The first study focused on two deverbal prepositions: including and seeing. As for including, through a qualitative study based on the Corpus of Contemporary American English (COCA) and one with syntactic tests from previous studies, we examined whether the preposition has characteristics observed in typical prepositions. As for seeing, based on the British National Corpus (BNC), we conducted a quantitative study in terms of genre. Second, we analyzed considering and touching from synchronic and qualitative points of view, in order to reveal the cognitive basis of grammaticalization. Employing Cognitive Grammar (Langacker 2008), it was argued that their grammaticalization path is characterized as a shift from “temporal” to “atemporal” construal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動詞派生前置詞への文法化の連続的なプロセスは「動詞か、前置詞か」といった分類を厳密に行うことが難しく、同一コーパス内における品詞分類(タグづけ)も難しいという問題点がある。また、前置詞化したconcerningの意味が、もとの動詞concernの意味と異なったものとなっているように、通時的にみると起源と意味変化の過程が同一とは限らない(cf. 児馬 2001)。本研究は、このような言語変化の連続性を捉える上での視座を提供し、通時的な言語変化を共時性との接点から理論的に予測して分析するための方法論を提供するという点で意義を持つものである。