The investigation of the relationship between the parser and grammar using "illusion of grammaticality"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Minemi Itsuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (90906968)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心理言語学 / 文理解 / 日本語 / wh句認可 / 文法的錯覚 / 文法性の錯覚 / 錯覚的認可 / 時間制限付き容認性判断 / 言語学 / 自己ペース読文 / 自己ペース読文実験 / 時間制限付き容認性判断実験 / wh文 / wh疑問文 / 言語理解 / 文解析器 / wh疑問
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,日本語のwh疑問文における「文法性の錯覚」という現象に焦点を当てる。文法性の錯覚とは,文法的には許されない文を,あたかも文法的に許される文であるかのように処理してしまう現象である。本研究は,日本語のwh疑問文における文法性の錯覚を研究対象とすることで,文法性の錯覚を引き起こす言語・構造普遍的な文処理メカニズムを解明することを通し,文解析器と文法の関係性を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the relationship between the parser and grammar by investigating cognitive mechanisms underlying an illusion of grammaticality in Japanese wh-sentences. The results of speeded acceptability judgments revealed that wh-licensing in Japanese is subject to illusions of grammaticality. Furthermore, the results demonstrate that illusory licensing of Japanese wh-phrases occurs even in sentences without a potential wh-licensor and when imposing some time restrictions on participants by manipulating the method of stimuli presentations and duration of judgment time. These results cannot predicted by exsisting hypotheses, and it calls for further investigations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文法性の錯覚がどのようなメカニズムによって生じるのかについては議論が続いているが,本研究課題の成果は,その生起条件として要素間での部分的形態情報の一致や時間的制約,非文法性等が重要な役割を担っている可能性を示唆している。この成果は,ヒトの文解析器と文法との関係性の解明という文理解研究における主要な研究命題に対して理論的貢献を果たすものであると考えられる。